P Iván Penela #45
Age: 35 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Good    
09/24/2051
P IVÁN PENELA #45 - AGE: 35 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: GOOD
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIPWAR
2301-102.5742.034114261.140.5
PITCHING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot.
Stuff5555
Movement6666
Control5555
PITCHING RATINGS
PitchCur.Pot.
Fastball66
Slider45
Changeup44
 
 
OTHER PITCHING RATINGS
Velocity91-93 Mph
Stamina9
Suggested RoleStarter
TypeNeutral
Hold Runners9
Defense3
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:5
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
08/17/2051 ADOWin, 3-10.200001Win
08/15/2051@ RDJLoss, 1-61.110001
08/14/2051@ RDJLoss, 2-51.111101
08/10/2051 TANWin, 4-20.100000
08/05/2051@ SANLoss, 4-91.000010
08/04/2051@ SANLoss, 2-74.173331
08/03/2051@ SANLoss, 2-31.221100Loss
07/29/2051@ EARWin, 7-33.121122
07/28/2051@ EARWin, 8-11.210011
07/22/2051 RDJWin, 8-42.221120
PERSONALITY
He puts in long hours.
High: Greed, Work Ethic
Low: Leader
Birthday:12/28/2015
Born in:Camagüey, CAM
Nationality:Cuban
Height:6' 6"
Weight:240 lbs
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Insignificant
STATUS
Contract:Minor League Contract
Salary:-
Signed Through:-
Major Service:3 Years, 98 Days
Service This Yr:None
40-Man Service:4 Years, 122 Days
Pro Service:17 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Arbitration eligible in offseason
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:2034, 6th Pick in Round 1
CAN PRIMARY AFFILIATION 2051 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall2301102.5742.03412121142600.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall000.023710.507.295.573.003.241.14820.5.256    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB349301475100.265.381.441.822   
vs. RHB121256008721001.207.256.256.512   
CAN PRIMARY AFFILIATION 2051 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
June800000.0014.18000212 
July800003.7117.015771810 
August701104.2210.21155044 
Career2301102.5742.034121211426 
Home1201002.4522.018661617 
Road1100102.7020.01666089 
Grass2301102.5742.034121211426 
Day1000003.3219.01977098 
Night1301101.9623.015551518 
As Reliever / Substitution2301102.5742.034121211426 
CAN SECONDARY AFFILIATION 2051 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall700010.969.1101103800.0000.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall10100.07312.549.647.712.892.501.39630.2.370    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB82000014000.250.333.250.583   
vs. RHB278100124000.296.345.333.678   
CAN SECONDARY AFFILIATION 2051 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
May700010.969.11011038 
Career700010.969.11011038 
Home300000.003.0000003 
Road400011.426.11011035 
Grass700010.969.11011038 
Day100000.001.0200011 
Night600011.088.1811027 
As Reliever / Substitution700010.969.11011038 
CAREER PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2041 Bocas del Toro - VEN2510103205.0557.068323241931211.53.3333.830.980
2042 Bocas del Toro - DOM262095505.9967.2804945103743101.73.3155.43-0.467
2043 Bocas del Toro - VEN27232316603.33156.21596358125391211.35.2933.961.6112
2044 Bocas del Toro - JPN2814145507.2374.21056060123742001.90.3665.76-0.556
2046 Panama City - JPN30500004.009.01064063001.78.3124.23-0.188
2047 Panama City - USA31601007.5910.21399177001.88.3754.26-0.052
Total USA 601007.5910.21399177001.88.3754.26-0.052
Total JPN 19145506.8883.21156664124345001.89.3605.60-0.560
Total DOM 2095505.9967.2804945103743101.73.3155.43-0.467
Total VEN 333319803.79213.222795901672122421.40.3043.922.6104
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2034 Total - 18131310001.17107.1751614316165000.85.2900.966.9100
2034 Puerto Caimito - A1820206804.07117.1125595334382001.43.3133.761.592
2035 Puerto Caimito - A19212171103.79126.0130595365381001.45.3034.251.1102
2036 Puerto Caimito - A2020206903.49118.2124534644391001.41.3193.541.7104
2037 Puerto Caimito - A21191913302.30121.11003631230117101.07.2852.653.4158
2037 Ukupseni - AA21111001.237.1311019000.55.2141.460.4334
2038 Ukupseni - AA22775000.8752.0267501524000.79.1703.141.1429
2038 Progreso - AAA22971406.3842.152303011733001.63.3723.381.066
2039 Progreso - AAA2319185804.23121.1127595774886101.44.3133.831.894
2040 Progreso - AAA2420207903.97133.21326659135397101.38.2894.121.093
2041 Ukupseni - AA2514145604.4790.288494572766001.27.2873.541.483
2044 Progreso - AAA28211001.869.2722056001.24.2504.020.2236
2045 Baton Rouge - AAA2914145504.5982.191484243363001.51.3333.081.472
2046 Aserrío de Gariché - AAA3017159202.22105.195282644555111.33.2793.581.7172
2047 Aserrío de Gariché - AAA313083504.4291.2101524574361001.57.3194.340.895
2048 Aserrío de Gariché - AAA322602204.6656.062292972851001.61.3314.27-0.086
2049 Filas de Mariche - AAA332952404.9767.076443743356001.63.3353.610.671
2050 Filas de Mariche - AAA3424156503.32108.1105414055862201.50.2854.161.2122
2051 La Dolorita - AA35700010.969.11011038001.39.3702.500.2411
2051 Filas de Mariche - AAA352301102.5742.034121211426001.14.2563.240.5154
Total USAPA 5685704.51147.216381741471112001.58.3234.3291.5
Total JPNPA 191610202.19115.0102302845061111.32.2773.62177.4
Total CUBPA 43197904.76149.11679279866119001.56.3343.3271.8
Total USATA 20206804.07117.1125595334382001.43.3133.7692.3
Total JPNTA 4141132003.64244.2254112991096172001.43.3113.91103.0
Total DOMPA 4845132104.42297.131115514621118216201.44.3113.9089.6
Total DOMSA 775000.8752.0267501524000.79.1703.14428.6
Total KORPA 24156503.32108.1105414055862201.50.2854.16122.1
Total VENSA 15156604.2298.091504672875001.21.2843.38101.7
Total VENTA 191913302.30121.11003631230117101.07.2852.65158.2
Total CANPA 2301102.5742.034121211426001.14.2563.24153.9
Total CANSA 700010.969.11011038001.39.3702.50411.2
CAREER POSTSEASON PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2042 Bocas del Toro - DOM26111001.297.0611043001.43.2610.000.00
2043 Bocas del Toro - VEN27221001.2614.113221810001.47.2930.000.00
Total DOM 111001.297.0611043001.43.2614.00311.6
Total VEN 221001.2614.113221810001.47.2934.29297.3
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2041 Bocas del Toro - MLP1010351801.00057.01.26+0.11.019
2042 Bocas del Toro - MLP2093100141.92967.21.73-0.4.947
2043 Bocas del Toro - MLP23237262352.943156.21.90-0.1.980
2044 Bocas del Toro - MLP14143150191.94774.22.17+0.21.021
2046 Panama City - MLP50200201.0009.02.00-0.0.000
2047 Panama City - MLP60020201.00010.21.69+0.0.992
2051 Filas de Mariche - AAAP230530801.00042.01.71-0.51.070
2051 La Dolorita - AAP7000000.0009.10.00-0.0.000
TOTALP1085623613884.955427.01.77-0.8.989
PLAYER HISTORY
03/21/2027Drafted in the 2027 first-year player draft (Round 8, Pick 8, 64th overall pick) by the Tijuana Grasshoppers.
06/28/2027Injured (strained rib cage muscle), day-to-day for 1-2 weeks.
08/01/2027Injured (torn fingernail), day-to-day for 4 days.
01/01/2028OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (4); Power: 1 (2); Eye: 1 (3).
06/16/2028Injured (knee contusion), out for one week.
07/13/2028Injured (strained medial collateral ligament), out for 5 weeks.
01/01/2029OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (4); Power: 1 (2); Eye: 1 (3).
08/03/2029Injured (stomach virus), out for 2 days.
08/19/2029Injured (flu), day-to-day for 2 days.
01/01/2030OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (4); Power: 1 (2); Eye: 1 (3).
07/15/2030Injured (mild oblique strain), day-to-day for 2 days.
08/03/2030Injured (back spasms), day-to-day for 2 days.
01/01/2031OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (4); Power: 1 (2); Eye: 2 (3).
01/01/2032OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 1 (2); Eye: 2 (3).
06/26/2032Released by the Tijuana organization.
01/01/2033OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 1 (2); Eye: 2 (3).
03/21/2034Drafted in the 2034 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 6, 6th overall pick) by the Maracaibo Jackals, out of high school (Highland; Albuquerque, NM).
04/01/2034Was traded by the Maracaibo Jackals to the Bocas del Toro Ranas Rojas in exchange for SP Dave McLannon.
05/01/2034Named the #21 prospect in the USA
01/01/2035OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (5); Movement: 5 (6); Control: 2 (6).
05/01/2035Named the #38 prospect in the JPN
01/01/2036OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (5); Movement: 5 (6); Control: 3 (6).
05/01/2036Named the #40 prospect in the JPN
01/01/2037OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 4 (6).
05/01/2037Named the #67 prospect in the VEN
07/01/2037Wins the VENTA VENTA Pitcher of the Month Award.
08/18/2037Wins the 2037 VENTA VENTA VEN (A) Pitcher of the Year Award.
01/01/2038OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 4 (6).
05/01/2038Named the #73 prospect in the DOM
06/01/2038Wins the DOMSA DOMSA Pitcher of the Month Award.
01/01/2039OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 4 (6).
05/01/2039Named the #64 prospect in the DOM
01/01/2040OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 4 (6).
05/01/2040Named the #52 prospect in the DOM
01/01/2041OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 4 (6).
05/01/2041Named the #50 prospect in the VEN
08/25/2041Pitches a 4-hit shutout against the Nagasaki Blues with 5 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
10/22/2041Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2042OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 5 (6).
10/23/2042Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2043OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 5 (6).
07/01/2043Wins the VEN LAD Pitcher of the Month Award.
09/29/2043Wins the 2043 Venezuela Championship with the Bocas del Toro Ranas Rojas.
10/10/2043Wins the 2043 VEN LAD Platinum Stick Award at P.
10/23/2043Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2044OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 5 (5).
10/19/2044Became a free agent.
01/01/2045OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 4 (4).
02/28/2045Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Roswell Invasion organization.
07/17/2045Released by the Roswell organization.
01/01/2046OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 4 (4).
05/01/2046Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Bugaba Jaguars organization.
05/09/2046Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Pimentel Battleships with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
09/30/2046Wins the 2046 Japan Championship with the Panama City Pirates.
10/05/2046Signed a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $550,000 with the Panama City Pirates organization.
01/01/2047OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 4 (4).
10/19/2047Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $650,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2048OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 4 (4).
10/19/2048Became a free agent.
01/01/2049OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 4 (4).
05/01/2049Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Filas de Mariche Showboats organization.
01/01/2050OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (5); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 4 (4).
01/01/2051OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (5); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 5 (5).
08/19/2051Wins the 2051 Championship with the Filas de Mariche Showboats!
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearWRank
2043161
YearWin. %Rank
2043.7272
YearIPRank
2043156.27
YearBFRank
20436646
YearBBRank
2043535
YearERARank
20433.338
YearBABIPRank
2043.2937
YearHR/9Rank
20430.695
YearQSRank
2043177
YearQSPRank
2043.7396
YearCGRank
204126
204213
204323
YearCGPRank
2043.0873
YearSHORank
204113
204312
YearGB%Rank
20430.529
Monday, February 12th, 2018 - OOTP Baseball 18.8 Build 76