3B Tajo Montaño #31
Age: 38 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Normal    
09/24/2050
3B TAJO MONTAÑO #31 - AGE: 38 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: NORMAL
GABH2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGSBWAR
000000000.000.000.00000.0
BATTING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot. 
Contact4444
Gap7777
Power5655
Eye77610
Avoid K's6666
FIELDING RATINGS
CatcherInfieldOutfield
Range:-31
Errors:-64
Arm:198
Turn DP:-6-
Ability:1--
POSITION RATINGS
Pitcher:-Shortstop:-
Catcher:-Left Field:-
1st Base:-Center Field:-
2nd Base:-Right Field:-
3rd Base:6
    
RUN/BUNT
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:3
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:4
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB
08/06/2050@ SUWWin, 7-650110030
08/05/2050@ SUWWin, 5-410000000
08/04/2050@ SUWWin, 3-210000000
08/02/2050@ COLWin, 5-400000100
08/01/2050@ COLLoss, 0-200000100
07/31/2050@ COLLoss, 4-910100000
07/29/2050 SAPLoss, 2-510000000
07/28/2050 SAPWin, 4-332100100
07/27/2050 BONWin, 6-410000000
07/26/2050 BONLoss, 3-710000000
PERSONALITY
Montaño has a questionable work ethic.
High: Loyalty
Low: Work Ethic
Birthday:02/18/2012
Born in:Ciudad Guayana, BOL
Nationality:Venezuelan
Height:6' 4"
Weight:265 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$350,000
Signed Through:2050 Season
Major Service:6 Years, 53 Days
Service This Yr:98 Days
40-Man Service:8 Years, 78 Days
Pro Service:16 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:2034, 7th Pick in Round 7
VENEZUELA BASEBALL LEAGUE 2050 BATTING STATS
BattingGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSWOBAISOwRC+
Overall5378145015121222.179.289.282.571.261.10363
BattingGSPAHPIWCIGDPSHSFTBEBHSBCSSB%RCRC/27WAR 
Overall1090010300226000.06.42.56-0.4 
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
Versus Left 3673014479000.194.326.361.687
Versus Right 42720016513000.167.255.214.470
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
May 29510003111000.172.200.207.407
June 1011000251000.100.400.200.600
July 3272014747000.219.306.375.681
August 711001023000.143.333.286.619
Career 78145015121222000.179.289.282.571
Home 42620148612000.143.250.262.512
Road 36830014610000.222.333.306.639
Grass 6810301511820000.147.237.235.472
Turf 1042000142000.400.571.6001.171
Night 78145015121222000.179.289.282.571
As Starter 40620013314000.150.209.200.409
As Reliever / Substitution 3883014998000.211.362.368.730
Pinch Hitting 3262000487000.188.350.250.600
Close/Late 36730135712000.194.326.361.687
Inning 1-3 1321001004000.154.154.231.385
Inning 4-6 2220001225000.091.167.091.258
Inning 7-9 4010401381010000.250.400.425.825
Extra Innings 300000003000.000.000.000.000
0 Outs 2052001635000.250.348.350.698
1 Outs 3372001349000.212.297.273.570
2 Outs 2521013158000.080.233.240.473
Scoring Position 2710014139000.037.133.148.281
Bases Empty 40114000877000.275.383.375.758
Runner on 1st 1121001126000.182.308.273.580
Runner on 2nd 1500000016000.000.062.000.062
Runner on 3rd 500000011000.000.167.000.167
Runner on 1st & 2nd 400000012000.000.200.000.200
Runner on 1st & 3rd 210013100000.500.5002.0002.500
Runner on 2nd & 3rd 100001000000.000.000.000.000
Two Strikes 44730147522000.159.245.295.540
First Pitch 821000000000.250.250.375.625
Count 0-1 630001000000.500.500.5001.000
Count 0-2 910000103000.111.111.111.222
Count 1-0 300000000000.000.000.000.000
Count 1-1 300000000000.000.000.000.000
Count 1-2 1231013206000.250.250.583.833
Count 2-0 300000000000.000.000.000.000
Count 2-1 710000100000.143.143.143.286
Count 2-2 1111000105000.091.091.182.273
Count 3-0 000000150000.0001.000.0001.000
Count 3-1 411000120000.250.500.5001.000
Full Count 1221001358000.167.412.250.662
Behind in Count 2771014309000.259.259.407.667
Ahead in Count 1721000370000.118.375.176.551
Batting Leadoff 200000001000.000.000.000.000
Batting 2nd 1100000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Batting 3rd 2752015538000.185.267.370.637
Batting 4th 510000001000.200.200.200.400
Batting 5th 500000013000.000.167.000.167
Batting 6th 310000020000.333.600.333.933
Batting 7th 910000004000.111.111.111.222
Batting 8th 100000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting 9th 2553000565000.200.355.320.675
Low Leverage 2451001344000.208.321.250.571
Medium Leverage 3153001449000.161.257.258.515
High Leverage 2341013339000.174.269.348.617
CAREER BATTING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
2038 Cheju - CAN264011024503131213123500.218.302.345.64779850.3
2039 Cheju - CAN271103698823111514536848300.238.317.396.712991042.3
2042 Cheju - CAN305048720015820900.146.293.188.4813039-0.2
2043 Cheju - KOR31558522413141410101300.259.344.435.7791091160.6
2044 Cheju - CAN324439620004620700.154.298.205.5033832-0.2
2045 Cheju - CAN33725710101658121500.175.279.246.5254655-0.1
2050 Wuhan - VEN3853781450151212002200.179.289.282.5716063-0.4
Total KOR 558522413141410101300.259.344.435.7791091160.6
Total VEN 53781450151212002200.179.289.282.5716063-0.4
Total CAN 3166231353311571717114814900.217.307.345.65281862.1
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE BATTING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
2034 Total - 2260273788195556214347114.286.342.421.7631001000.0
2036 Tonghae - AA24863328722112454146545600.262.357.443.7991301290.0
2037 Tonghae - AA2588318741806394156565920.233.351.346.6971071080.0
2038 Tonghae - AA2632125431003231913232600.344.406.496.9021771750.0
2040 Sosan - AAA28336014500987111800.233.319.317.63681860.0
2041 Sosan - AAA2962221601708293728704311.271.371.457.8281351390.0
2044 Sosan - AAA321773215031013921900.288.376.479.8561381440.0
2046 Houpu - A34224215400841011600.357.481.452.9341721720.0
2046 Guayubín - A34103113501125502300.419.474.6771.1512522330.0
2046 Total - A343273289012091513900.384.478.5481.026000.0
2046 Villa Tabara Arriba - AAA343212130505101113202200.248.331.413.7441121090.0
2047 Houpu - A3592242822414444678823810.339.509.4961.0051951880.0
2048 Wangou - AAA36993356717013354155656611.200.319.367.6861061080.0
2049 Wangou - AAA3798354831719394362855500.234.357.364.7211161150.0
Total KORSA 174650161401188482102101011520.248.354.395.749118118
Total VENPA 229810180391278495130161014311.222.337.373.710111111
Total VENTA 103113501125502300.419.474.6771.151252233
Total CANPA 11235495270114858441027011.268.363.438.801126131
Total CANSA 32125431003231913232600.344.406.496.902177175
Total CANTA 114284972814525088934410.342.505.489.995192186
CAREER POSTSEASON BATTING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
2042 Cheju - CAN3053000010100000.000.250.000.250000.0
Total CAN 53000010100000.000.250.000.250-280
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2038 Cheju - ML3B313129395724.944261.22.34-0.3.990
2039 Cheju - ML3B109103601531122310.955886.22.16+4.81.034
2039 Cheju - MLSS1022151.8007.05.14-0.5.815
2042 Cheju - ML3B1802231272.92663.03.57+0.41.018
2042 Cheju - MLSS1204611001.00025.23.51+0.11.027
2043 Cheju - ML3B10611731801.00053.03.06+0.91.070
2043 Cheju - MLSS11712264402.95074.24.58-0.2.988
2044 Cheju - ML3B100181901.00022.03.68+0.21.037
2044 Cheju - MLSS80122301.00015.11.76+0.01.024
2045 Cheju - ML1B30911111.90910.09.00-0.3.563
2045 Cheju - ML3B1901901001.00039.12.29+0.21.029
2045 Cheju - MLSS100230501.00018.02.50+0.11.032
2050 Wuhan - ML3B11813702001.00086.12.08-0.4.941
2050 Wuhan - MLRF2211053.40017.01.06-2.9.000
TOTAL1B30911111.90910.09.00-0.3.563
TOTAL3B2081481072562137916.9581412.02.31+5.91.025
TOTALSS42721398633.952140.23.84-0.5.983
TOTALRF2211053.40017.01.06-2.9.000
PLAYER HISTORY
03/21/2021Drafted in the 2021 first-year player draft (Round 10, Pick 5, 77th overall pick) by the Baracoa Bahia, out of college (Nebraska).
06/22/2021Injured (sprained ankle), out for 2 weeks.
07/03/2021Suffered setback in recovery from injury, will miss another one week.
01/01/2022OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (3); Power: 3 (4); Eye: 2 (3).
01/01/2023OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (3); Power: 3 (3); Eye: 3 (3).
01/01/2024OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (3); Power: 3 (4); Eye: 3 (4).
01/01/2025OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 4 (5); Eye: 4 (5).
01/01/2026OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 4 (6).
01/01/2027OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 4 (5).
06/13/2027Injured (bruised shoulder), day-to-day for 5 days.
01/01/2028OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 4 (5); Eye: 5 (5).
01/01/2029OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 4 (4).
01/01/2030OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 4 (5); Eye: 5 (5).
01/01/2031OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 4 (5).
01/01/2032OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 4 (5); Eye: 4 (5).
01/01/2033OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 4 (5); Eye: 5 (5).
05/08/2033Released by the Baracoa organization.
03/21/2034Drafted in the 2034 first-year player draft (Round 7, Pick 7, 55th overall pick) by the Cheju Volcano.
01/01/2035OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (3); Power: 3 (4); Eye: 3 (4).
01/01/2036OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 6 (6); Eye: 6 (6).
05/01/2036Named the #94 prospect in the KOR
08/17/2036Wins the 2036 KORSA KORSA KOR (AA) Gold Glove Award at 3B.
01/01/2037OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 6 (7).
05/01/2037Named the #1 prospect in the KOR
01/01/2038OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (6); Power: 5 (7); Eye: 6 (9).
05/01/2038Named the #6 prospect in the CAN
10/23/2038Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2039OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (6); Power: 5 (9); Eye: 6 (9).
07/01/2039Wins the CAN LOD Rookie of the Month Award.
10/09/2039Finished 2nd in 2039 CAN LOD CAN Rookie of the Year Award voting.
10/22/2039Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2040OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (6); Power: 5 (9); Eye: 6 (9).
02/24/2040Injured (fractured wrist, strained rib cage muscle, sore knee), out for 7 weeks.
05/12/2040Injured (inner ear infection), out for 4 days.
01/01/2041OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 5 (8); Eye: 6 (9).
10/23/2041Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2042OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 5 (7); Eye: 6 (9).
10/20/2042Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $525,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2043OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 5 (7); Eye: 6 (9).
10/15/2043Injured (multiple burns), out for 3 weeks.
10/17/2043Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $560,000 through arbitration.
10/29/2043Suffered setback in recovery from injury, will miss another 2 weeks.
01/01/2044OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 5 (7); Eye: 6 (9).
08/03/2044Injured (precautionary reasons (head injury)), out for 2 days.
10/19/2044Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $715,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2045OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 6 (9).
07/26/2045Injured (cold), day-to-day for 3 days.
10/19/2045Was not offered arbitration and became a free agent.
01/01/2046OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 6 (6); Eye: 6 (9).
05/09/2046Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Puerto Plata Pumas organization.
05/21/2046Wins the VENTA VENTA Player of the Week Award.
06/26/2046Released by the Puerto Plata organization.
07/05/2046Signed a minor league contract ($100,000 bonus) with the Wuhan Blackhawks organization.
01/01/2047OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 5 (5); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 6 (9).
01/01/2048OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 6 (10).
04/18/2048Injured (flu-like symptoms), day-to-day for 4 days.
06/23/2048Injured (strained quadriceps), day-to-day for 4 days.
07/20/2048Wins the VENPA VENPA Player of the Week Award.
01/01/2049OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 6 (10).
01/01/2050OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 6 (10).
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearKRank
20398310
Year2BRank
2039239
YearRBIRank
2039517
YearHPRank
203982
YearSFRank
203945
YearEBHRank
2039359
YearSLGRank
2039.3968
YearISORank
2039.1575
YearWOBARank
2039.31110
YearOPSRank
2039.71210
Friday, November 17th, 2017 - OOTP Baseball 18.8 Build 76