P Shuan-yan 'Sticky' Chen #43
Age: 36 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Good    
09/24/2051
P SHUAN-YAN 'STICKY' CHEN #43 - AGE: 36 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: GOOD
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIPWAR
521-011.0417.1120731.100.2
PITCHING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot.
Stuff3335
Movement7777
Control6667
PITCHING RATINGS
PitchCur.Pot.
Slider25
Changeup36
Cutter46
 
 
OTHER PITCHING RATINGS
Velocity87-89 Mph
Stamina8
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
TypeGroundball Pitcher
Hold Runners6
Defense6
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:10
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
07/25/2051 PLBWin, 2-11.100001
07/23/2051 RVAWin, 4-11.000010Save
07/20/2051@ SHIWin, 3-1X7.050010
07/14/2051 XINLoss, 2-3X6.062242
07/10/2051@ BALWin, 3-12.010010Win
06/19/2051 LOIWin, 4-3X7.193331Win
06/14/2051@ SOSWin, 6-2X7.081103Win
06/10/2051 EARWin, 3-11.000010Save
06/09/2051 EARLoss, 0-31.010001
06/06/2051@ FDMLoss, 7-9X2.288831Loss
PERSONALITY
Chen is intelligent on and off the field.
High: Loyalty, Intelligence
Low: Leader
Birthday:06/13/2015
Born in:Shanghai, SHA
Nationality:Chinese
Height:6' 1"
Weight:205 lbs
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Fair
STATUS
Contract:Minor League Contract
Salary:-
Signed Through:-
Major Service:9 Years, 1 Day
Service This Yr:1 Day
40-Man Service:9 Years, 1 Day
Pro Service:15 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:2036, 6th Pick in Round 1
USA PRIMARY AFFILIATION 2051 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall521011.0417.1122207300.002100.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall10100.0319.876.231.563.634.021.101020.2.200    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB305200223100.167.212.233.445   
vs. RHB327300050000.219.324.312.637   
USA PRIMARY AFFILIATION 2051 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
July521011.0417.11222073 
Career24219514.39135.11296866144999 
Home310012.168.1622053 
Road211000.009.0600020 
Grass521011.0417.11222073 
Night521011.0417.11222073 
As Starter220001.3813.01122052 
As Reliever / Substitution301010.004.1100021 
CAN PRIMARY AFFILIATION 2051 PITCHING STATS
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall532115.6819.026121207600.00266.7
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPFIP-WARBABIP    
Overall10100.02217.0512.322.843.324.051.741010.2.366    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB269100522001.346.414.385.798   
vs. RHB5117110754002.333.414.392.806   
CAN PRIMARY AFFILIATION 2051 PITCHING SPLITS
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
June532115.6819.0261212076 
Career532115.6819.0261212076 
Home311012.899.11033042 
Road221108.389.21699034 
Grass532115.6819.0261212076 
Day211011.128.0811013 
Night321109.0011.0181111063 
As Starter332106.3517.0251212065 
As Reliever / Substitution200010.002.0100011 
CAREER PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2042 Changsha - VEN2619196604.27105.11225850133174201.45.3274.001.391
2043 Changsha - JPN2721219803.34145.21495854123888201.28.2983.692.7123
2044 Changsha - JPN2824247704.19156.215975731151105101.34.3053.802.697
2045 Nagasaki - VEN294636896.5360.2674744112059101.43.3264.16-0.155
2046 Nagasaki - JPN30232361204.41128.21587863154766001.59.3284.41-0.176
2047 Nagasaki - JPN315223222.4075.053202042572001.04.2512.571.3139
2048 Nagasaki - JPN3215152702.4599.179322763867001.18.2563.211.2129
2048 Sapporo - JPN32993404.7253.158332862028101.46.2974.25-0.168
2048 Total - JPN32242451103.24152.21376555125895101.28.2723.571.3100
2049 Suwon - CAN33994304.6452.152322762028001.38.2664.410.381
2049 Sapporo - VEN3310107202.9766.255272232138211.14.2563.361.0117
2049 Total - VEN33191911503.71119.0107594994166211.24.2613.841.195
2050 Suwon - VEN343164302.7472.170262251743001.20.2863.341.1136
Total JPN 14494304023.62658.265629626554219426401.33.2963.707.8106
Total VEN 10638231994.07305.03141581383289214511.32.3023.743.3100
Total CAN 994304.6452.152322762028001.38.2664.410.381
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2036 Total - 20191910302.86125.21124340939137001.20.3092.883.7100
2036 Yuanlong - A2018188503.84103.0103484454583001.44.3153.931.5104
2036 Maanshan - AA20111004.765.2733037001.76.4382.940.291
2037 Maanshan - AA21191912502.62116.2844034259100001.23.2543.592.2154
2038 Xingtai - AAA22220101.869.2932038001.24.2902.790.3225
2039 Xingtai - AAA2319198504.88118.01176664144296101.35.2964.451.489
2040 Xingtai - AAA24212112403.23147.2130615363990301.14.2663.493.1127
2041 Xingtai - AAA25191931006.1699.1130776863769001.68.3714.001.770
2042 Xingtai - AAA26332003.1817.018660115001.12.3211.940.7129
2051 Rio de Jesus - AAA35532115.6819.0261212076001.74.3664.050.271
2051 Cuautla - AAA35521011.0417.11222073001.10.2004.020.2381
2051 Total - AAA351053123.4736.13814140149001.43.2900.000.00
Total USAPA 24219514.39135.11296866144999101.32.2824.39126.2
Total JPNPA 4040151404.41247.02601381211276159301.36.3103.70103.9
Total CUBPA 220101.869.2932038001.24.2902.79224.8
Total CUBSA 191912502.62116.2844034259100001.23.2543.59153.7
Total VENPA 332003.1817.018660115001.12.3211.94128.7
Total CANPA 532115.6819.0261212076001.74.3664.0570.5
Total CANSA 111004.765.2733037001.76.4382.9491.2
Total CANTA 18188503.84103.0103484454583001.44.3153.93103.8
CAREER POSTSEASON PITCHING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPFIPWARERA+
2042 Changsha - VEN26100000.001.0200011003.00.6670.000.00
2043 Changsha - JPN27111002.258.0622027001.00.2730.000.00
2045 Nagasaki - VEN29100000.001.0000001000.00.0000.000.00
2049 Suwon - CAN33111006.755.11044221002.25.3640.000.00
Total JPN 111002.258.0622027001.00.2732.15182.0
Total VEN 200000.002.0200012001.50.4002.38999.0
Total CAN 111006.755.11044221002.25.3648.4756.0
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2042 Changsha - MLP191962623201.000105.12.73+0.81.060
2043 Changsha - MLP21217252353.914145.21.98-0.1.989
2044 Changsha - MLP242462222801.000156.21.61+0.21.021
2045 Nagasaki - MLP4336411001.00060.21.48+0.51.204
2046 Nagasaki - MLP2323112113201.000128.22.24+0.81.076
2047 Nagasaki - MLP5225811301.00075.01.56+0.51.114
2048 Nagasaki - MLP151551311801.00099.11.63-0.31.000
2048 Sapporo - MLP99850152.86753.12.19-0.7.857
2049 Sapporo - MLP10105101161.93866.22.02+0.51.126
2049 Suwon - MLP99531801.00052.11.38-0.2.999
2050 Suwon - MLP316692161.93872.11.87-1.0.934
2051 Cuautla - AAAP52330601.00017.13.12-0.01.039
2051 Rio de Jesus - AAAP53111201.00019.00.95-0.21.070
TOTALP26614674150152317.9701052.11.92+0.81.030
PLAYER HISTORY
06/05/2018Signed a 0-year minor league contract with the Moca Machine organization.
01/01/2019OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 3 (5); Movement: 3 (4); Control: 2 (5).
01/01/2020OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 2 (5).
01/01/2021OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 3 (5).
05/15/2021Injured (mild shoulder strain), out for 2 weeks.
07/29/2021Injured (hamstring soreness), out for 1 day.
01/01/2022OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 4 (5).
01/01/2023OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 4 (5).
01/01/2024OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 4 (5).
01/01/2025OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 4 (5).
06/04/2025Injured (partially torn labrum), out for 3 months.
01/01/2026OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
01/01/2027OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
01/01/2028OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
01/01/2029OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
01/01/2030OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
01/01/2031OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
01/01/2032OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
01/01/2033OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
01/01/2034OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
01/01/2035OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 4 (4); Control: 5 (5).
06/14/2035Injured (elbow soreness), out for one week.
03/21/2036Drafted in the 2036 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 6, 6th overall pick) by the Changsha Dragon Riders, out of college (Queen's (ON)).
05/01/2036Named the #24 prospect in the CAN
06/01/2036Injured (mild shoulder strain), out for 3 days.
01/01/2037OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 4 (6).
05/01/2037Named the #19 prospect in the CUB
05/27/2037Injured (mild abdominal strain), day-to-day for 2 days.
08/18/2037Finished 2nd in 2037 CUBSA CUBSA CUB (AA) Pitcher of the Year Award voting.
01/01/2038OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 4 (6).
05/01/2038Named the #17 prospect in the CUB
05/07/2038Injured (partially torn labrum), out for 3-4 months.
01/01/2039OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 5 (6).
05/01/2039Named the #29 prospect in the USA
01/01/2040OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 5 (6).
05/01/2040Named the #16 prospect in the JPN
08/18/2040Finished 3rd in 2040 JPNPA JPNPA JPN (AAA) Pitcher of the Year Award voting.
01/01/2041OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 5 (6).
05/01/2041Named the #49 prospect in the JPN
01/01/2042OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 6 (6).
05/18/2042Injured (mild shoulder strain), out for 2 weeks.
09/28/2042Wins the 2042 Venezuela Championship with the Changsha Dragon Riders.
10/22/2042Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2043OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 6 (6).
09/10/2043Signed a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $595,000 with the Changsha Dragon Riders organization.
10/11/2043Finished 3rd in 2043 JPN LOD JPN Rookie of the Year Award voting.
01/01/2044OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (6).
02/27/2044Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $8,460,000 with the Changsha Dragon Riders organization.
09/19/2044Released by the Changsha Dragon Riders.
01/01/2045OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (6).
03/25/2045Signed a 6-year contract worth a total of $20,360,000 with the Nagasaki Blues organization.
01/01/2046OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (6).
01/01/2047OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (6).
06/06/2047Injured (gout), out for 4 days.
08/27/2047Injured (mild shoulder strain), out for 3 days.
10/09/2047Finished 3rd in 2047 JPN LAD Reliever of the Year Award voting.
01/01/2048OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (6).
07/29/2048Was traded by the Nagasaki Blues to the Sapporo Brewers in exchange for 2B Adelmo González, RF Ricardo De Ávila.
01/01/2049OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 7 (7).
06/21/2049Pitches a 3-hit shutout against the Wuhan Blackhawks with 4 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
07/01/2049Was traded by the Sapporo Brewers to the Suwon Samsung Lions in exchange for LF Osvaldo Bartolomey.
01/01/2050OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (7).
07/08/2050Injured (Wrist soreness), day-to-day for 3 days.
10/05/2050Signed a 3-year contract extension worth a total of $3,000,000 with the Suwon Samsung Lions organization.
01/01/2051OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (5); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 6 (7).
05/15/2051Released by the Suwon Samsung Lions.
05/29/2051Signed a minor league contract with the Pacora Jaguars organization.
05/29/2051Released by the Pacora organization.
06/06/2051Signed a minor league contract with the Pacora Jaguars organization.
06/26/2051Released by the Pacora organization.
07/08/2051Signed a minor league contract with the Chihuahua Chihuahuas organization.
07/25/2051Injured (Shoulder tendinitis), out for 8-9 weeks.
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearSHRank
204377
204485
YearGRank
2045469
2047529
YearGSRank
2044246
20482410
YearWRank
204395
YearLRank
204388
204588
2046123
2048113
YearWin. %Rank
2043.5297
2044.5008
YearSVRank
204596
204728
YearHLDRank
2047183
YearIPRank
2044156.28
2048152.210
YearBFRank
20446627
20486417
YearHRARank
2046153
2048128
YearBBRank
2044515
2046474
2048584
YearWPRank
204356
204456
204646
204747
204891
204947
205063
YearERARank
20433.344
YearBABIPRank
2043.2985
YearWHIPRank
20431.283
YearK/BBRank
20432.328
YearRA/9Rank
204311.623
YearHR/9Rank
20430.745
20440.633
20480.7110
YearH/9Rank
20439.2110
YearBB/9Rank
20432.355
YearRARank
2045439
20475010
YearGFRank
2045208
YearQSRank
2043136
20481510
YearQSPRank
2043.6194
YearCGRank
204225
204322
204415
204516
204816
204923
YearCGPRank
2043.0952
2044.0427
2048.0425
YearSHORank
204913
YearGB%Rank
20430.578
20440.5610
20460.585
20480.577
YearWARRank
20432.76
20442.67
Monday, February 12th, 2018 - OOTP Baseball 18.8 Build 76