1B Juan Merced #41
Age: 39 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Very Good    
09/24/2052
1B JUAN MERCED #41 - AGE: 39 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: VERY GOOD
GABH2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGSBWAR
8722538908245957.169.351.31600.5
BATTING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot. 
Contact3333
Gap7877
Power5655
Eye89810
Avoid K's5555
FIELDING RATINGS
CatcherInfieldOutfield
Range:-41
Errors:-52
Arm:131
Turn DP:-2-
Ability:1--
POSITION RATINGS
Pitcher:-Shortstop:-
Catcher:-Left Field:-
1st Base:8Center Field:-
2nd Base:-Right Field:-
3rd Base:-
    
RUN/BUNT
Running Speed:1
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:6
Bunt for Hit:1
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB
09/16/2052 SEOWin, 8-710000010
09/15/2052 SEOWin, 10-610000000
09/12/2052@ COLLoss, 0-630100100
09/10/2052@ SEOLoss, 2-340000040
09/09/2052@ SEOWin, 4-341111100
09/08/2052@ SEOLoss, 0-130100100
09/06/2052 SANWin, 11-530000100
09/05/2052 SANWin, 4-321000110
09/04/2052 SANWin, 1-020000100
09/03/2052 MACLoss, 7-1431100100
PERSONALITY
Merced has a questionable work ethic.
High: Greed
Low: Leader, Work Ethic
Birthday:06/07/2013
Born in:Santa Teresa, MIR
Nationality:Venezuelan
Height:6' 3"
Weight:215 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$525,000
Signed Through:2052 Season
Major Service:6 Years, 71 Days
Service This Yr:141 Days
40-Man Service:9 Years, 34 Days
Pro Service:21 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:2031, 2nd Pick in Round 2
JAPAN BASEBALL LEAGUE 2052 BATTING STATS
BattingGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSWOBAISOwRC+
Overall872253890824265957.169.351.316.666.315.14797
BattingGSPAHPIWCIGDPSHSFTBEBHSBCSSB%RCRC/27WAR 
Overall672884009007117000.027.93.85.5 
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
Versus Left 461240387209001.261.493.5431.036
Versus Right 1792650516193948003.145.308.257.565
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
Last Week 100000001000.000.000.000.000
May 1730000076000.176.417.176.593
June 2361024576000.261.433.565.999
July 6913403771414002.188.341.377.718
August 811220211112322002.148.349.247.596
September 3542012389000.114.279.257.536
Spring Training 7013203881415002.186.337.343.680
Career 2293890824276159004.166.350.310.660
Home 1122150513172925003.188.368.366.734
Road 113174031193032001.150.333.265.599
Grass 1472870619203934003.190.370.361.731
Turf 7810202562023001.128.313.231.544
Night 2253890824265957004.169.351.316.666
As Starter 2103480721225553004.162.346.300.646
As Reliever / Substitution 1541013444000.267.421.533.954
Pinch Hitting 1441013443000.286.444.5711.016
Close/Late 537200461414001.132.324.170.493
Inning 1-3 545101442116002.093.364.167.530
Inning 4-6 962250513131922001.229.362.438.800
Inning 7-9 6711302681916000.164.349.299.647
Extra Innings 800001103001.000.111.000.111
0 Outs 78142015131915002.179.354.244.597
1 Outs 70145041082017000.200.378.443.821
2 Outs 7710203952025002.130.323.273.596
Scoring Position 5291021761618002.173.386.308.693
Bases Empty 128257066182824002.195.348.391.739
Runner on 1st 454100121515000.089.317.111.428
Runner on 2nd 1741003167000.235.435.294.729
Runner on 3rd 300001011000.000.250.000.250
Runner on 1st & 2nd 1420014266000.143.400.357.757
Runner on 1st & 3rd 600000012000.000.143.000.143
Runner on 2nd & 3rd 620014101000.333.333.8331.167
Bases Loaded 610005221002.167.500.167.667
Two Strikes 1572970616143057000.185.316.344.659
First Pitch 1410001100000.071.071.071.143
Count 0-1 1110000100001.091.167.091.258
Count 0-2 22200141014000.091.091.227.318
Count 1-0 1011001100001.100.182.200.382
Count 1-1 920014300002.222.364.556.919
Count 1-2 54410222024000.074.074.204.278
Count 2-0 700000000000.000.000.000.000
Count 2-1 1431011100000.214.214.500.714
Count 2-2 40133026309000.325.325.550.875
Count 3-0 0000012140000.0001.000.0001.000
Count 3-1 3100003150000.333.889.3331.222
Full Count 4110301483010000.244.563.390.954
Behind in Count 87710364038001.080.091.195.286
Ahead in Count 34520137290001.147.547.294.841
Batting 2nd 100000001000.000.000.000.000
Batting 4th 26620154117001.231.474.423.897
Batting 6th 931024224000.333.4551.1111.566
Batting 7th 1702550412164341003.147.329.247.576
Batting 8th 710013102000.143.143.571.714
Batting 9th 1231000332000.250.400.333.733
Low Leverage 901860610121923002.200.351.467.818
Medium Leverage 90152016112921001.167.375.222.597
High Leverage 455101831113001.111.298.200.498
CAREER BATTING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
2032 Wuhan - KOR182910227620982003100.265.279.363.6427878-0.0
2033 Wuhan - KOR19622310002110700.136.208.182.390110-0.2
2042 Hamilton - VEN28993366920011384044527300.205.305.363.66892940.6
2043 Hamilton - VEN291412730153101000.583.5711.0831.6553663490.5
2044 Hamilton - VEN30109000010300300.000.250.000.250-190-0.1
2045 Hamilton - JPN3174000001200200.000.333.000.3331352-0.0
2048 Hamilton - USA342214210024600300.143.400.214.614911120.1
2049 Seoul - CAN356117234505231745332800.198.368.314.682961060.9
2050 Seoul - CAN3696151371203272232113320.245.378.384.7621121211.5
2051 Seoul - VEN3768100000100300.125.222.125.34735-0.1
2051 Chihuahua - USA37244511311267001000.244.346.422.7681071050.1
2051 Total - USA37305312311268001300.226.328.377.7059189-0.0
2052 Chihuahua - JPN388722538908242659405700.169.351.316.66678970.5
Total USA 46591341141013001300.220.361.373.7341021070.2
Total JPN 9422938908242761405900.166.350.310.66077960.4
Total KOR 35124307209103103800.242.266.331.5966563-0.2
Total VEN 1293657723012444349537900.211.310.373.68396980.8
Total CAN 157323711708503977446120.220.373.347.7191031132.3
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE BATTING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
2031 Total - 1725111591921245651530721.532.5971.0631.6601001000.0
2031 Houpu - A17903591081825314620626600.301.346.404.7501181210.0
2032 Houpu - A1862226612121312414424900.270.321.394.7151041070.0
2033 Yuanlong - A1911351470073250800.400.500.6001.1002102080.0
2034 Yuanlong - A2057197561406272636314501.284.401.447.8481441500.0
2034 Maanshan - AA2026882060216100231800.227.237.364.60063570.0
2035 Yuanlong - A2157216551804302639315301.255.375.394.7681271270.0
2036 Yuanlong - A228730578180105362671026301.256.404.413.8171321410.0
2037 Bradford - A23222100211000001.0001.0001.5002.5006055530.0
2037 Maanshan - AA2345110001010200.200.333.400.733107810.0
2037 Val-dOr - AA2319621881181013021600.290.403.500.9031551590.0
2037 Total - AA2323671991181113121800.284.398.493.890000.0
2037 Saint Thomas - AAA234816640904172425224900.241.344.367.71195990.0
2038 Saint Thomas - AAA24852937419015505456605800.253.383.471.8541361390.0
2039 Saint Thomas - AAA2590323762017414960527100.235.362.368.7301161190.0
2040 Saint Thomas - AAA2683286601206343370746410.210.373.315.688971090.0
2041 Saint Thomas - AAA2790298771725324975427101.258.412.379.7911151260.0
2042 Saint Thomas - AAA2820692070110101920800.290.456.435.8901471590.0
2043 Saint Thomas - AAA2977268611916464256555900.228.365.373.7381071110.0
2044 Saint Thomas - AAA30832886618010374168146700.229.374.396.7701191250.0
2045 Saint Thomas - AAA3194329682407504463137010.207.333.343.67790950.0
2046 Saint Thomas - AAA3287292752525403864435900.257.394.408.8011291320.0
2047 Saint Thomas - AAA3383256511815403352534800.199.342.336.67888920.0
2048 Saint Thomas - AAA346114131926212540232800.220.392.440.8321351400.0
2049 Mungyong - AAA35196922811141116011400.319.442.507.9491741730.0
2049 Altagracia de Orituco - AAA35310200002210000.200.385.200.58568900.0
2049 Total - AAA35227924811141318111400.304.434.468.903000.0
Total USAPA 27985519761520118120181131118400.230.369.384.752111115
Total JPNPA 2699202196022713214719411519911.238.375.396.771113119
Total USASA 19621881181013021600.290.403.500.903155159
Total USATA 222100211000001.0001.0001.5002.500605553
Total CUBSA 45110001010200.200.333.400.73310781
Total CUBTA 903591081825314620626600.301.346.404.750118121
Total KORPA 310200002210000.200.385.200.5856890
Total KORTA 62226612121312414424900.270.321.394.715104107
Total VENPA 353123428376230168175273201526910.229.374.367.741112119
Total CANPA 196922811141116011400.319.442.507.949174173
Total CANSA 26882060216100231800.227.237.364.6006357
Total CANTA 2127532035702011711714421416903.270.399.425.824137143
CAREER POSTSEASON BATTING STATS
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+wRC+WAR
2044 Hamilton - VEN30211000100000001.0001.0001.0002.000000.0
2050 Seoul - CAN36720400012710700.200.429.200.629000.0
Total VEN 211000100000001.0001.0001.0002.000494513
Total CAN 720400012710700.200.429.200.62980106
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2032 Wuhan - ML1B282725021272732.993237.110.28+1.01.030
2033 Wuhan - ML1B6661466501.00055.110.57+0.41.072
2042 Hamilton - ML1B999982545788799.990814.29.61+2.21.033
2044 Hamilton - ML1B7229263101.00025.011.16+0.31.157
2045 Hamilton - ML1B30601601.0004.211.57+0.01.116
2048 Hamilton - ML1B30210301.0004.06.75+0.11.148
2048 Hamilton - MLLF20100101.0004.02.25+0.01.015
2048 Hamilton - MLCF10100101.0001.09.00+0.01.051
2048 Hamilton - MLRF0000000.0000.00.000.0.000
2049 Seoul - ML1B565650834445453.994488.29.98+3.01.066
2050 Seoul - ML1B643536429373941.997350.110.10+5.51.139
2051 Chihuahua - ML1B17111026111102.982106.09.17-0.5.939
2051 Seoul - ML1B4224012401.00019.011.370.0.000
2051 Chihuahua - MLRF10100101.0002.04.50+0.01.050
2051 Seoul - MLRF10100101.0001.16.75+0.01.058
2052 Chihuahua - ML1B696757941726255.992569.09.81+0.41.005
TOTAL1B3563052750183283295522.9932674.09.87+12.31.050
TOTALLF20100101.0004.02.25+0.01.015
TOTALCF10100101.0001.09.00+0.01.051
TOTALRF20200201.0003.15.40+0.11.054
PLAYER HISTORY
03/21/2031Drafted in the 2031 first-year player draft (Round 2, Pick 2, 10th overall pick) by the Wuhan Blackhawks.
05/01/2031Named the #21 prospect in the CUB
06/12/2031Goes 0-4 against the Chame Skyliners, ending his hitting streak at 21 games.
01/01/2032OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (7); Power: 2 (8); Eye: 2 (7).
05/01/2032Named the #21 prospect in the KOR
06/29/2032Suspended 4 games after ejection following arguing a strike call.
01/01/2033OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (6); Power: 3 (8); Eye: 2 (8).
05/08/2033Was traded by the Wuhan Blackhawks to the Changsha Dragon Riders in exchange for MR Alejandro Hárlez, MR Hudson Aspinwall, 1B Rubén Trasancos.
05/13/2033Injured on 05/11/2033, diagnosed with a fractured foot, will miss 5 weeks.
07/17/2033Injured on 07/16/2033, diagnosed with a torn abdominal muscle, will miss 3 months.
01/01/2034OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 4 (6); Eye: 4 (8).
08/02/2034Injured (sore groin), day-to-day for 1 day.
09/18/2034Released by the Changsha organization.
01/01/2035OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 5 (8).
02/09/2035Signed a minor league contract ($10,000 bonus) with the Changsha Dragon Riders organization.
05/20/2035Injured (sprained thumb), out for 5 weeks.
01/01/2036OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 6 (8).
01/01/2037OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 6 (8).
05/08/2037Released by the Changsha organization.
05/17/2037Signed a minor league contract with the Hamilton Steelers organization.
06/13/2037Goes 5-6 against the Agramonte Thrill, with 1 2B, 2 RBI and 1 R.
01/01/2038OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 6 (8).
07/12/2038Wins the JPNPA JPNPA Player of the Week Award.
01/01/2039OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 7 (8).
07/28/2039Injured (chipped tooth), day-to-day for 1 day.
08/17/2039Wins the 2039 VENPA VENPA VEN (AAA) Gold Glove Award at 1B.
01/01/2040OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 7 (8).
06/11/2040Wins the VENPA VENPA Player of the Week Award.
07/28/2040Injured (fractured foot), out for 4 weeks.
01/01/2041OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (6); Eye: 7 (8).
06/18/2041Injured (back stiffness), day-to-day for 1 day.
01/01/2042OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 7 (8).
08/02/2042Injured (hand contusion), out for 6 days.
10/07/2042Wins the 2042 VEN LOD VEN Gold Glove Award at 1B.
10/22/2042Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2043OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 7 (9).
08/06/2043Wins the 2043 Championship with the Saint Thomas Watchdogs!
08/07/2043Injured (flu-like symptoms), day-to-day for 3 days.
10/23/2043Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2044OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 7 (9).
08/15/2044Wins the 2044 VENPA VENPA VEN (AAA) Gold Glove Award at 1B.
10/22/2044Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2045OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 7 (9).
06/12/2045Wins the JPNPA JPNPA Player of the Week Award.
08/28/2045Wins the 2045 JPNPA JPNPA JPN (AAA) Gold Glove Award at 1B.
09/29/2045Wins the 2045 Japan Championship with the Hamilton Steelers.
10/22/2045Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $350,000 through automatic renewal.
01/01/2046OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 8 (9).
07/25/2046Injured (back tightness), day-to-day for 5 days.
08/28/2046Wins the 2046 USAPA USAPA USA (AAA) Gold Glove Award at 1B.
01/01/2047OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 8 (9).
06/20/2047Injured (oblique strain), out for 2 weeks.
08/19/2047Wins the 2047 Championship with the Saint Thomas Watchdogs!
01/01/2048OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 6 (6); Eye: 8 (9).
08/19/2048Wins the 2048 Championship with the Saint Thomas Watchdogs!
09/18/2048Released by the Hamilton Steelers.
01/01/2049OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 8 (9).
05/06/2049Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Lagunillas Loros organization.
05/08/2049Released by the Lagunillas organization.
05/09/2049Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Hongsong Checkers organization.
05/23/2049Injured (sore groin), day-to-day for 2 days.
08/08/2049Injured (fractured wrist), out for 4 weeks.
10/03/2049Signed a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $640,000 with the Seoul Warlords organization.
01/01/2050OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 4 (4); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 8 (9).
10/21/2050Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $750,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2051OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (4); Power: 6 (6); Eye: 8 (10).
05/15/2051Released by the Seoul Warlords.
07/08/2051Signed a minor league contract with the Chihuahua Chihuahuas organization.
10/19/2051Received a 1-year contract worth a total of $525,000 through arbitration.
01/01/2052OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 3 (3); Power: 6 (6); Eye: 8 (10).
05/06/2052Injured (Sprained ankle), day-to-day for one week.
07/13/2052Injured (Sore ankle), day-to-day for 2 days.
08/12/2052Injured (Strained oblique), day-to-day for 3 weeks.
LEADERBOARD APPEARANCES
YearBBRank
2052594
Monday, April 30th, 2018 - OOTP Baseball 18.8 Build 76